(Iskra) Mihaylova

Iskra Mihaylova is a member of the European Parliament since 1 July 2014 for "Movement for Rights and Freedoms" as a non-attached member. Mihaylova is elected on behalf of Bulgaria.

1.

Personal data

Country
Bulgaria

2.

Party/Movement

National political party
Movement for Rights and Freedoms

European Parliamentary Group
Fractie Renew Europe

3.

Main functions and occupations

Main functions and occupations
  • member of the 41st National Assembly, from 14 July 2009 until 14 March 2013
  • member of the Parliamentary Group of Movement for Rights and Freedoms, from 14 July 2009 until 14 March 2013
  • deputy Minister for Environment and Water, from 29 July 2009 until 14 March 2013
  • the chairperson of the EU Regional Development Committee, from 2014
  • lecturer in Israel
  • lecturer in the United States
  • lecturer in Georgia
  • lecturer in China
  • member European Parliament, from 1 July 2014

4.

Publications

Website
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/bg/125128/x/home

Op bovenstaande tekst en gegevens zijn auteursrechten van PDC van toepassing; overname, in welke vorm dan ook, is zonder expliciete goedkeuring niet toegestaan. Ook de afbeeldingen zijn niet rechtenvrij.

De biografie├źn betreffen vooral de periode waarin iemand politiek en bestuurlijk actief is of was. PDC ontvangt graag gemotiveerde aanvullingen of correcties.